evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] A Preliminary Examination is best described as a mini trial. Evidentiary Hearing. It cannot be excluded through a plea bargain or sentencing agreement. For example, a witness's demeanor during examination can provide the Judge with additional, and sometimes valuable, insight into the credibility of the evidence being offered. Under the Daubert standard, the trial judge serves as the gatekeeper who determines whether an expert's evidence is deemed reputable and relevant. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. (a)At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and